Boxing’s title belts are a confusing disaster that have become so diluted as to barely have any real meaning. But here’s a list for you to reference in case you’re ever curious about one or another.
Men’s Boxing Champions
Heavyweight (Unlimited)
-
WBC: Tyson Fury (vs Oleksandr Usyk, May 18)
-
WBA: Oleksandr Usyk (vs Tyson Fury, May 18)
-
IBF: Oleksandr Usyk (vs Tyson Fury, May 18)
-
WBO: Oleksandr Usyk (vs Tyson Fury, May 18)
WBO Interim: Joseph Parker
Cruiserweight (200 lbs)
-
WBC: Noel Mikaelyan
-
WBA: Gilberto “Zurdo” Ramirez
-
IBF: Vacant (Jai Opetaia vs Mairis Briedis, May 18)
-
WBO: Chris Billam-Smith (vs Richard Riakporhe, June 15)
Light Heavyweight (175 lbs)
-
WBC: Artur Beterbiev
WBC Interim: Vacant (David Benavidez vs Oleksandr Gvozdyk, June 15)
-
WBA: Dmitry Bivol (vs Malik Zinad, June 1)
WBA “World”: Vacant (David Morrell Jr vs Radivoje Kalajdzic, Aug. 3)
-
IBF: Artur Beterbiev
-
WBO: Artur Beterbiev
Super Middleweight (168 lbs)
Undisputed Champion: Canelo Alvarez
-
WBC: Canelo Alvarez
-
WBA: Canelo Alvarez
-
IBF: Canelo Alvarez
-
WBO: Canelo Alvarez
Middleweight (160 lbs)
-
WBC: Carlos Adames
-
WBA: Erislandy Lara
-
IBF: Janibek Alimkhanuly
-
WBO: Janibek Alimkhanuly
Super Welterweight (154 lbs)
-
WBC: Sebastian Fundora
WBC Interim: Serhii Bohachuk
WBC “In Recess”: Jermell Charlo
-
WBA: Israil Madrimov (vs Terence “Bud” Crawford, Aug. 3)
WBA “In Recess”: Jermell Charlo
-
IBF: Bakhram Murtazaliev
-
WBO: Sebastian Fundora
WBO Interim: Vacant (Terence “Bud” Crawford vs Israil Madrimov, Aug. 3)
Welterweight (147 lbs)
-
WBC: Terence “Bud” Crawford
WBC Interim: Mario Barrios
-
WBA: Terence “Bud” Crawford
WBA “World”: Eimantas Stanionis
-
IBF: Jaron “Boots” Ennis
-
WBO: Terence “Bud” Crawford
Super Lightweight (140 lbs)
-
WBC: Devin Haney
-
WBA: Isaac “Pitbull” Cruz (vs Jose Valenzuela, Aug. 3)
-
IBF: Subriel Matias (vs Liam Paro, June 15)
-
WBO: Teofimo Lopez
Lightweight (135 lbs)
-
WBC: Shakur Stevenson (vs Artem Harutyunyan, July 6)
-
WBA: Gervonta “Tank” Davis (vs Frank Martin, June 15)
-
IBF: Vasiliy Lomachenko
-
WBO: Vacant (Emanuel Navarrete vs Denys Berinchyk, May 18)
Super Featherweight (130 lbs)
-
WBC: O’Shaquie Foster
-
WBA: Lamont Roach Jr
-
IBF: Joe Cordina (vs Anthony Cacace, May 18)
-
WBO: Emanuel Navarrete
WBO Interim: Oscar Valdez
Featherweight (126 lbs)
-
WBC: Rey Vargas
WBC Interim: Brandon Figueroa
-
WBA: Raymond Ford (vs Nick Ball, June 1)
-
IBF: Luis Alberto Lopez (vs Angelo Leo, Aug. 10)
-
WBO: Rafael Espinoza (vs Sergio Chirino, June 21)
Super Bantamweight (122 lbs)
Undisputed Champion: Naoya Inoue
-
WBC: Naoya Inoue
-
WBA: Naoya Inoue
-
IBF: Naoya Inoue
-
WBO: Naoya Inoue
Bantamweight (118 lbs)
-
WBC: Junto Nakatani
-
WBA: Takuma Inoue
-
IBF: Ryosuke Nishida
-
WBO: Yoshiki Takei
Super Flyweight (115 lbs)
-
WBC: Juan Francisco Estrada (vs Jesse “Bam” Rodriguez, June 29)
WBC Interim: Vacant (Andrew Moloney vs Pedro Guevara, May 11)
-
WBA: Kazuto Ioka (vs Fernando Martinez, July 7)
WBA Interim: David Jimenez
-
IBF: Fernando Martinez (vs Kazuto Ioka, July 7)
-
WBO: Kosei Tanaka
Flyweight (112 lbs)
-
WBC: Julio Cesar Martinez
-
WBA: Seigo Yuri Akui
-
IBF: Vacant (Angel Ayala vs Dave Apolinario, TBA)
-
WBO: Jesse “Bam” Rodriguez
Junior Flyweight (108 lbs)
-
WBC: Kenshiro Teraji
-
WBA: Kenshiro Teraji
-
IBF: Sivenathi Nontshinga
-
WBO: Jonathan Gonzalez
Minimumweight (105 lbs)
-
WBC: Melvin Jerusalem
-
WBA: Thammanoon Niyomtrong
-
IBF: Ginjiro Shigeoka
-
WBO: Oscar Collazo (vs Gerardo Zapata, June 7)
Women’s Boxing Champions
Super Middleweight (168 lbs)
-
WBC: Franchon Crews-Dezurn
WBC “In Recess”: Savannah Marshall
-
WBA: Savannah Marshall
WBA Interim: Franchon Crews-Dezurn
-
IBF: Savannah Marshall
-
WBO: Savannah Marshall
Middleweight (160 lbs)
Undisputed Champion: Claressa Shields
-
WBC: Claressa Shields
-
WBA: Claressa Shields
-
IBF: Claressa Shields
-
WBO: Claressa Shields
Super Welterweight (154 lbs)
-
WBC: Ema Kozin
-
WBA: Terri Harper
-
IBF: Femke Hermans
-
WBO: Ema Kozin
Welterweight (147 lbs)
-
WBC: Ivana Habazin
-
WBA: Lauren Price
-
IBF: Natasha Jonas
-
WBO: Sandy Ryan
Super Lightweight (140 lbs)
Undisputed Champion: Katie Taylor
-
WBC: Katie Taylor (vs Amanda Serrano, July 20)
-
WBA: Katie Taylor (vs Amanda Serrano, July 20)
-
IBF: Katie Taylor (vs Amanda Serrano, July 20)
-
WBO: Katie Taylor (vs Amanda Serrano, July 20)
Lightweight (135 lbs)
-
WBC: Katie Taylor
-
WBA: Katie Taylor
-
IBF: Beatriz Ferreira
-
WBO: Rhiannon Dixon
Super Featherweight (130 lbs)
Undisputed Champion: Alycia Baumgardner
-
WBC: Alycia Baumgardner
-
WBA: Alycia Baumgardner
-
IBF: Alycia Baumgardner
-
WBO: Alycia Baumgardner
Featherweight (126 lbs)
-
WBC: Skye Nicolson
-
WBA: Amanda Serrano
-
IBF: Amanda Serrano
-
WBO: Amanda Serrano
Super Bantamweight (122 lbs)
-
WBC: Yamileth Mercado
-
WBA: Erika Cruz
-
IBF: Ellie Scotney
-
WBO: Ellie Scotney
Bantamweight (118 lbs)
-
WBC: Dina Thorslund
-
WBA: Cherneka Johnson
-
IBF: Miyo Yoshida
-
WBO: Dina Thorslund
Super Flyweight (115 lbs)
-
WBC: Asley Gonzalez
WBC Interim: Adelaida Ruiz
-
WBA: Clara Lescurat
-
IBF: Irma Garcia
-
WBO: Mizuki Hiruta
Flyweight (112 lbs)
-
WBC: Marlen Esparza
-
WBA: Marlen Esparza
-
IBF: Gabriela Fundora
-
WBO: Marlen Esparza
Junior Flyweight (108 lbs)
-
WBC: Yesica Nery Plata
-
WBA: Yesica Nery Plata
-
IBF: Evelyn Bermudez
-
WBO: Evelyn Bermudez
Minimumweight (105 lbs)
Undisputed Champion: Seniesa Estrada
-
WBC: Seniesa Estrada
-
WBA: Seniesa Estrada
-
IBF: Seniesa Estrada
-
WBO: Seniesa Estrada